基于低能离子沉积和溅射技术的碳与硅纳米结构制备及场发射性能

Alternative Title: Fabrication of Carbon and Silicon Nanostructures by Low Energy Ion Deposition & Sputtering Technology and Their Field Emission Properties

Keyword: 碳纳米管 碳圆锥 硅纳米圆锥 低能离子沉积 离子溅射

Abstract: 碳与硅纳米结构具有独特的几何形貌、非常优异的机械性能和场发射性能,在微电子器件、平板显示器场发射阵列、太阳能电池防反射表面、LED光源增透层和高频器件等领域有潜在应用前景,也可以作为扫描隧道显微镜和原子力显微镜的扫描探针。如果能够在低温条件下采用较低成本而且简单的方法实现大面积高密度碳与硅纳米结构的可控制备,就能调控碳与硅纳米结构的场发射性能,为此类材料商业化生产的最优化条件和场发射器件的应用提供参考依据。 本论文结合低能碳氢离子沉积和Ar离子溅射技术,开展了碳与硅纳米结构的可控制备和场发射性能研究。涉及到的碳与硅纳米结构包括石墨修饰的碳纳米管、碳圆锥-纳米纤维和硅纳米圆锥。其中,以低温和室温低能离子溅射诱导碳圆锥-纳米纤维结构和硅纳米圆锥阵列的制备研究为重点,解决了制备中的大面积、高密度、尺寸和锥角可控性等问题。还研究了低能碳氢离子沉积法诱导高密度石墨纳米颗粒包敷碳纳米管的制备和场发射性能、低能Ar离子束溅射诱导自组织叠层式波纹状硅纳米结构的形成。 研究结果表明:采用低能碳氢离子辐照多壁碳纳米管的方法制备了高密度石墨纳米颗粒包敷的多壁碳纳米管。高温是形成石墨纳米颗粒至关重要的因素之一,随着温度的升高,包敷碳纳米管的碳颗粒经历了从无定形到石墨纳米晶的变化过程;随着碳氢比的增加和离子能量的增加,石墨纳米颗粒的石墨化程度降低,这是由于氢的刻蚀和离子的破坏作用所致;经低能碳氢离子处理后,碳纳米管的场发生性能明显增强。 采用室温低能(300-1200eV)Ar离子束溅射石墨、金刚石和碳纳米管诱导碳圆锥-纳米纤维结构的生长。碳圆锥-纳米纤维结构的形成都经历了碳圆锥-圆锥顶端纳米纤维生长的过程;调节离子的能量、束流密度、入射角度等实验参数可以实现碳圆锥-纳米纤维结构的可控制备;碳圆锥-纤维阵列的场发射性能与已报道的碳纳米管的场发射特性相当,比低温生长的碳纳米纤维的场发射性能更好。 在离子束溅射诱导碳圆锥阵列制备的基础上,采用能量1.2 keV的Ar离子束室温辐照的方法制备了大面积高密度的硅纳米圆锥。倾角75°的入射离子室温溅射时可以获得密度约为1-2×109/cm2的硅纳米圆锥阵列,硅纳米圆锥的形成经历了三个过程:碳纳米圆锥-顶端为碳、底部为硅双重结构的圆锥-硅纳米圆锥;调节离子束的入射角度和衬底温度可以调制硅纳米圆锥的密度、锥角与高度,衬底温度为400℃,硅纳米圆锥的密度约为3-4×1010/cm2。硅纳米圆锥的场发射性能和低温生长的碳纳米纤维的场发射性能相当,比已经报道的硅纳米圆锥的场发射性能更好。 采用能量1.2 keV的Ar离子倾角溅射硅片粗糙面诱导了叠层式自组织波纹状硅纳米结构的形成。

Other Abstract: Due to the unique geometrical configuration, mechanical and field emission properties, carbon and silicon nanostructures have been considered to be the promising materials for microelectronic devices, field emitter array of flat-panel displays, antireflection surface of solar cell, antireflection coating of LED light source and high-frequency devices, as well as the probe tip of scanning probe microscopy. The controlled fabrication of large-area and high-density materials with low cost and at low temperature will make it possible to tune the field emission properties of carbon and silicon nanostructures and will be very important for the optimization of fabrication condition at commercial scale. In this dissertation, the fabrication of carbon and silicon nanostructures based on the low energy ion deposition and sputtering technology was carried out. The field emission properties of these nanostructures were investigated. These nanostuctures include carbon nanotubes coated by graphite nanoparticles, carbon cone-nanofibers and silicon nanocones. The main research work is focused on the fabrication of the carbon cone-nanofibers and silicon nanocones with controllable density, size and apex angle over large-area. The carbon nanotubes coated by high-density of graphite nanoparticles induced by low energy hydrocarbon ion deposition and the self-organized, terraced and rippled nanostructure of silicon induced by low energy Ar ion sputtering were also investigated. The fabrication of carbon nanotubes coated by high-density of graphite nanoparticles induced by the low energy hydrocarbon ion deposition has been demonstrated. It is shown that the deposition temperature is one of the important factors for the formation of graphite nanoparticles, and the amorphous carbon coating was transformed into graphite nanoparticle with increasing the substrate temperature. The crystallinity of graphite nanoparticles became worse with increasing the hydrogen content in the reaction gas and the energy of ion beam due to the etching effect of hydrogen and ions. The field emission of carbon nanotubes treated by hydrocarbon ions was enhanced. The carbon cone-nanofibers were fabricated by sputtering the graphite, diamond film and carbon nanotubes with low energy (300-1200 eV) Ar ions at room temperature. The formation of nanofiber proceeded carbon cone formation and nanofiber growth at the tip of the cone thereafter. Controllable fabrication of the carbon cone-nanofiber could be realized by adjusting the energy, current density, oblique incidence angle of the ion beam. The field emission of carbon cone-nanofiber was comparable to those reported for carbon nanotubes, and was much better than those obtained for carbon nanofibers grown at low temperature. The large-area and high-density silicon nanocones were fabricated by using the carbon cones as mask and sputtering by Ar ion with energy of 1.2 keV at low temperature. The density of 1-2×109/cm2 has been achieved by sputtering with oblique angle of 75° at room temperature. The formation of silicon nanocones proceeds three periods, carbon cones formation, the silicon cone formation with carbon on the top and pure silicon nanocones exposing. The density, apex angle and size of silicon nanocones can be tuned by adjusting the incidence angle of ion beam and the substrate temperature. By detailed matching of thek parameters for nanocone fabrication, silicon nanocones with a density of about 3-4×1010/cm2 were successfully fabricated at substrate temperature of 400℃. The field emission of silicon nanocones was comparable to those reported for carbon nanofibers grown at low temperature, and was much better than those of silicon nanocones obtained by other methods. The formation of self-organized, terraced and rippled silicon nanostructures were induced by the Ar ion sputtering with an energy of 1.2 keV.