SSRF数字化高频低电平接口控制

Alternative Title: SSRF Digital Low Level RF Interface Control System

Keyword: Llrf Fpga Nios Ii Microc/os-ii Lwip 网络通讯

Abstract: 上海同步辐射装置储存环的高频低电平反馈控制系统采用基于FPGA(现场可编程门阵列)、高速模数转换器(ADC)和数模转换器(DAC)的数字化控制技术来实现。其中组成低电平控制系统的高频腔腔压的幅度/相位环路和频率调谐环路的参数设置和监测反馈控制环路状态的数值都是由网络通讯接口写入和读取的,同时,作为构成数字化高频低电平控制系统重要组成部分的本振(LO)信号与时钟(CLK)信号的产生与配置也是利用网络通讯技术得以实现的。 首先介绍了整个通信系统的硬件系统,该硬件系统主要包括FPGA开发板、SOPC技术以及NIOS II软核处理器,并分别从性能、结构、应用等方面对该硬件系统做了介绍,然后分析了设计开发过程中使用到的实时操作系统MicroC/OS-II、轻量级TCP/IP协议栈——LwIP以及与此相关的网络编程(Socket)技术,最后对通讯系统的建立、调试与运行做了总结。 本设计采用的是一种基于FPGA和嵌入式操作系统的网络通讯架构和软件设计,它以NIOS II软核处理器为核心构建该嵌入式系统,然后在其中运行MicroC/OS-II实时操作系统,并采用轻量级的TCP/IP协议栈——LwIP来完成系统的通讯功能,以完成低电平控制系统与本地控制站以及中央控制室的网络通讯,实现了对低电平控制系统参数的设置与状态的检测,通过长期的测试与运行,可以得知本通讯网络能够稳定运行。

Other Abstract: Digital technologies, such as Field Programmable Gate Array (FPGA), high speed analog to digital converter (ADC) and digital to analog converter (DAC) are extensively used in the Low Level RF (LLRF) control system for the storage ring of the Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility (SSRF). The setpoints and readbacks of its feedback loops, which includes the amplitude loop, the phase loop and the frequency loop, are accessed via the network communication interface. Meanwhile, the local oscillation (LO) and clock signals, which are the important ingredients of the digital LLRF control system, are also generated and configured through network communication. This thesis is organized as follows. Firstly, the performance, structure and applications of the hardware for the network communication system, which is composed of FPGA development board, SOPC technology and NIOS II soft-core processors are briefly summaried. Secondly, real-time operating system MicroC/OS-II, Lightweight TCP/IP protocol stack - LwIP and socket network programming technique are intensively analyzed. Finally, the setup, commissioning and operational experience of this network communication system are given. The architecture and software design of this network communication are based on FPGA and embedded operating system. NIOS II processor is employed as a core to build the embedded system with a real-time operating system MicroC/OS-II and the communication is realized with the Lightweight TCP/IP (LwIP). The network communication between LLRF control system and the central control station is completed; the monitoring and control of the configurations of the LLRF controller are realized. Moreover, the stability of the communication system issue is proven through a long-term test and real operation.