波荡器辐射计算方法与新结构波荡器研究

Keyword: 同步辐射 波荡器 椭圆极化波荡器 锥形波荡器 磁场模拟 磁场误差 相位误差 辐射光谱

Abstract: 本论文的主要工作围绕同步辐射光源上重要的发光装置波荡器展开,包括波荡器辐射的理论算法研究、新结构波荡器的设计和辐射特性研究,以及为上海光源光束线站所采用的波荡器的辐射特性所进行的模拟计算与参数优化。 论文的内容分成七章论述。第1章为引言,首先介绍了同步辐射的原理和特性以及同步辐射装置的发展历程。然后简介波荡器历史,介绍了国内外在波荡器理论和技术方面的研究成果。第2章,波荡器辐射相关理论推导。由波荡器磁场出发,给出波荡器辐射相关理论推导。详细研究了波荡器辐射的物理过程,并给出辐射强度、辐射光谱、极化率及辐射功率的计算方法。第3章,波荡器辐射计算方法和计算软件。介绍了基于经典电动力学理论的波荡器辐射数值计算方法和特点,介绍了自编计算软件URCP的流程结构与功能。第4章,上海光源波荡器辐射相关模拟计算。利用现有波荡器辐射计算软件和自编软件,计算分析了上海光源波荡器辐射的特性。内容包括上海光源生物大分子线站波荡器的物理计算与参数优化。第5章,介绍圆极化波荡器。内容包括介绍常规圆极化波荡器的种类、辐射理论与辐射特性,锥形Apple-II波荡器辐射特性的模拟计算,详细分析锥度对Apple-II波荡器特性的影响。第6章,介绍锥形波荡器。内容包括简介锥形波荡器的种类、辐射理论及现有锥形波荡器的特点,介绍了一种峰值磁场沿纵向做线形变化的新型锥形波荡器,及其辐射特性模拟计算和分析,讨论可能实现的磁结构。第7章,介绍准周期波荡器和双谐波波荡器这两种新型波荡器的磁场结构、辐射特性以及其他特性。 通过完成本论文的工作,建立了一套系统的分析波荡器磁场、波荡器辐射光谱的计算方法,为正在建设的上海光源服务,同时通过对新结构波荡器的研究促进同步辐射光源新技术的发展。

Other Abstract: The work of this dissertation is mainly about the key device of synchrotron radiation facility, including: the investigations on the theories and numerical methods of undulator spontaneous radiation, studies on magnetic structure of the new types of undulators and their radiation properties, and some calculations about the undulators for beamlines of Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility (SSRF) project. Chapter One of the dissertation introduces the characters of synchrotron radiation, brief history of synchrotron radiation facility and undulator. It also introduces the research results about the undulator theories and techniques at home and aboard. Chapter Two introduces the theories of undulator spontaneous radiation. It presents analytic formulae to calculate most properties of undulator spontaneous radiation. Chapter Three introduces the simulation methods of undulator spontaneous radiation and the characters of the calculating program URCP. Chapter Four presents the calculation for the radiation properties of undulators in SSRF, including the optimization of the undulator parameter for the macromolecular complexes beamline. Chapter Five introduces the elliptically polarized undulator (EPU), including magnetic structures of different types of EPUs, the radiation theory and properties of EPU, and a particular analysis of radiation properties of the tapered Apple-II undulator. Chapter Six introduces the tapered undulator. It presents the magnetic structure and radiation properties of different tapered undulator first. Then it introduces a new type of tapered undulator and its radiation properties. The practical magnetic structure is also discussed in this chapter. Chapter seven introduces the characters of the quasi-periodic undulator and two-harmonic undulator. A systemic method to study the undulator magnetic field and undulator spontaneous radiation spectrum is built. This method will benefit the Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility (SSRF) project and the development of new techniques of synchrotron radiation facility.