SSRF注入引出系统控制技术研究

Alternative Title: Study on Control Techniques of SSRF Injection and Extraction System

Keyword: 上海光源'注入引出系统'脉冲磁铁电源 Lc Arm Scada Wincc Epics

Abstract: 上海光源(Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility, SSRF)作为目前我国在建的世界上第三代同步辐射光源[1],是生命科学、材料科学、环境科学、地球科学、物理学、化学、信息科学等众多学科研究中不可替代的先进手段和综合研究平台,其分别由150MeV电子直线加速器、3.5GeV 增强器、3.5GeV 电子储存环以及同步辐射光束线和实验站组成。 注入引出系统是上海光源工程的一个重要组成部分,控制系统必须对系统的运行状态作全程监控,选择高可靠性的控制器件确保其工作的可靠性和稳定性,选择缜密、周全的联锁处理方式确保其工作的安全性。 注入引出系统的控制任务主要是监控脉冲磁铁电源。本文在对系统作了详细的需求分析以及广泛调研了国内外同类设备的控制方案的基础上,给出了几种在技术和操作上可行的方案。根据脉冲电源的控制性能需求,论文给出了基于PLC的注入引出控制系统整体的控制框架设计以及设计了相应的Kicker、Septum以及Bump监控程序。同时,对于MPS(Machine Protect System)以及PPS(Personnel Protect System),采用了软硬冗余的形式确保系统的可靠性。 本论文设计了快脉冲电流波形峰值保持电路,PLC(Programmable Logical Controller)可以直接获取峰值。此外,论文也讨论引入ARM(Advanced RISC Machine)控制器作为脉冲电源核心控制器并在嵌入式软件上作了一些仿真设计工作,这作为工作中具有创新意义的尝试,并将为今后开发自主的脉冲电源控制器奠定基础。 基于SCADA(Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition)的监控软件设计也是本论文的工作之一,设计中选用WinCC(Windows Control Centre)作为上层PC监控平台,其通过以太网对脉冲电源进行远程监控。 EPICS(Experimental Physics Industrial Control System)作为目前加速器领域广泛采用的软件监控平台,本文也加以应用。通过Shared Memory,论文实现EPICS与LabVIEW的通信并获取脉冲电流波形。

Other Abstract: SSRF, Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility, as a third-generation light source under construction in China, will provide an indispensable and comprehensive research platform for studying life science, material science, environment science, geoscience and etc. SSRF is consisted of respectively 150MeV LINAC (Linear Accelerator), 3.5GeV booster, 3.5 GeV electron storage, beam lines and experimental stations. Injection and extraction system (IES) is one of the most important parts of SSRF. In order to guarantee working reliability, stability and security of IES, we must monitor its running status at all times by choosing reliable controller, elaborate interlock handling methods. The control system of IES is mainly aimed at monitoring pulse magnet power supply (PMPS). On the basis of analyses on control requests of IES and investigations into control project of congeneric power supplies from home and abroad, the dissertation presents two or three feasible control projects . In accordance with control requests of PMPS, the dissertation presents comprehensive and PLC (Programmable Logical Controller)-based control scheme of IES and devises corresponding program monitoring Kicker, Septum and Bump. Furthermore, redundant interlock control measures implemented through software and hardware are taken to guarantee reliability of MPS (Machine Protect System) and PPS (Personnel Protect System). The dissertation also devised current peak holding circuit for fast pulse, through which PLC can acquire directly the outcomes. In addition, controller based on ARM (Advanced RISC Machine) is also introduced as core controller of PMPS, and corresponding application program on embedded OS is successfully simulated. Development based on ARM makes an innovatory attempt to laying a certain base for further independent controller design of PMPS. The upper software design of monitoring PMPS based on SCADA (Supervisory Control and Data Acquisition) is another task of the dissertation, in which WinCC (Windows Control Centre) is singled out to be the upper software platform based on PC that can monitor PMPS remotely via Ethernet. As one kind of SCADA applied universally in the fields of accelerator control, EPICS (Experimental Physics Industrial Control System) is also introduced in the dissertation. Through shared memory, the dissertation realizes communication between EPICS and LabVIEW so as to acquire and display the current waveform of PMPS.