单个DNA分子上的纳米定位沉积

Alternative Title: Nano-depositing on individual DNA molecules

Keyword: 纳米点阵 可控沉积 蘸笔纳米刻蚀技术 探针修饰 Dna单分子

Abstract: 发展纳米尺度的定位沉积、定位修饰技术对亚微米、纳米器件的功能化制造具有重要意义。本文通过建立一种可控的针尖修饰方法,首次实现了金属离子纳米尺度的可控定位沉积,并制造了单个DNA链上金属离子的纳米图形。 本论文的主要进展包括:(1)发展了基于原子力显微镜(AFM)进针控制系统的探针修饰方法—可控蘸针法。利用本方法,可直接判断探针上是否有墨水吸附,以及吸附在探针上墨水量的多少。这种借助AFM探针共振频率的改变值对墨水修饰针尖的效果进行判断的方法具有直观、简便的特点。另外,利用本方法,可控制墨水吸附在探针选定的位置上,使墨水主要集中在探针针尖部位,避免了墨水在探针悬臂上的吸附,克服了成像和操纵过程中大量“墨水”对成像的干扰,减少了“墨水”振落污染样品表面的几率,提高了纳米点制造效率,有利于控制制造的纳米点尺度的大小和数目。(2)应用动态组合蘸笔纳米刻蚀技术(CDDPN)首次在单个DNA链上实现了金属离子的可控纳米定位沉积,在38%-78%的湿度条件下实现了均匀的纳米点阵的制造,制造了氯化铜溶液的纳米点阵。

Other Abstract: It is of great use for MEMS/NEMS to fabricate patterns of function structures in nano/submicro scales. In this dissertation, we report the studies of nanopositing cupric ions on individual DNA molecules. With dip-pen nanolithography (DPN), nanoarrys of cupric ions are constructed on positioning single DNA molecule. A new coating AFM tip method is presented here to facilitate the dip-pen nanolithography (DPN) processes. This work is composed of the follwing two parts: ⑴ A new method of coating AFM tip for positioning ink depositing. The amount of ink adsorbed on the tip of AFM can be estimated by the change of frequency of the catilever. The small amount of ink can be limited to the apex of atomic force microscope (AFM) tip by adjusting AFM operation parameters. With this automatic AFM-engage system overloading ink, usually disturbing imaging and manipulating, can be avoided. ⑵ Nanopositing of cupric ions on single DNA. A uniform nanoarray of CuCl2 is constructed on a soft DNA molecule under relative humidity 38%-78% . The factors that influence the nanofabrication are also discussed. The unique technique may provide a novel approach to precisely modify biological molecule at the nano-meter scale.