EPICS通道访问的Web服务接口

Alternative Title: Web Services Interface to EPICS Channel Access

Keyword: 实验物理及工业控制系统 通道访问 Web服务 中间件

Abstract: 当前,实验物理及工业控制系统(Experimental Physics and Industrial Control System, EPICS)是在国际工业界和大型物理装置中较为成功的大型控制系统,它广泛应用于加速器、同步辐射装置和天文望远镜中。上海光源(Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility, SSRF)的控制系统也是使用EPICS作为基本的控制系统开发平台。 随着EPICS的广泛应用,在其之上开发的用于数据获取、分析和系统仿真的高层应用软件也越来越多。这些高层应用软件大大的丰富了EPICS的功能,同时对软件的可移植性、互操作性和可重用性的要求也越来越高。由于开发平台和开发语言的多样化,使得针对不同平台和不同语言的EPICS访问接口也变得越来越多,这给高层应用软件的移植、互操作和重用带来了困难。 Web服务(Web Services) 是基于互联网的分布式、中间件的开发技术,是使应用程序可以用与平台无关和与编程语言无关的方式进行相互通信的一项技术。它是一个功能集,被打包成独立的实体发布在网上供其他程序使用,为不同平台和不同语言的开发提供了一种协同工作的方式。 本文介绍和分析了EPICS的结构及其通道访问(Channel Access, CA)协议,并针对其他已有CA接口存在的局限性,提出将Web服务技术应用于EPICS。利用Web服务技术的高通用性、平台和语言独立性等特点,结合EPICS通道访问协议,开发一个完全透明和统一的软件接口层。该软件接口层跨平台、跨语言,改善了传统EPICS访问接口的局限性,为EPICS提供了一种新的具有良好互操作性和可重用性的访问接口。

Other Abstract: Recently, EPICS ( Experimental Physics and Industrial Control System) is one of the most successful large-scale control systems in the international industry and large-scale physical facility. It is widely used in large-scale facilities of experimental physics (accelerators, synchrotron radiation facilities and astronomical telescopes, etc.). The control system of SSRF ( Shanghai Synchrotron Radiation Facility) also uses EPICS as the basic control system development platform. With the extensive application of EPICS, the high-level application software, which is used for data acquisition, analysis and system simulation, has been increasing continually. These high-level application software enrich the function of EPICS greatly. At the same time, the requirements of the software portability, interoperability and reusability become higher and higher. Since the diversification of development platform and language, there are many different EPICS access interfaces for different platforms and languages. As a result, it becomes more difficult to migrate and reuse the high-level application software. Web service is the distributed middleware technology based on internet, which is platform-independent and language-independent. It is a function set and packed into separate entity for other applications to remote call. And it provides an approach for the development on different platforms to work together. This paper introduces and analyzes the architecture of EPICS and CA(Channel Access) protocol. According to the limitation of other existing CA interfaces, Web services is proposed for channel access. Combined with EPICS Channel Access protocol, it introduces how to use Web services’ high usability, platform independence and language independence to design a fully transparent and uniform software interface layer. This software interface layer is not only cross-platform and cross-language, but also has good interoperability and reusability.