辐照方法制备太赫兹发射晶体

Alternative Title: Terahertz photoconductive antenna made on ion-implanted photoconductive crystal

Keyword: 光电导晶体 离子辐照 太赫兹源 砷化镓

Abstract: 论文首先从半导体内载流子的运动性质,以及离子与物质的相互作用情况出发,探讨了离子辐照方法提升半导体光电导性质的物理基础。 通过尝试利用2MeV的He+离子辐照的方法对因加载过高电压而导致击穿的太赫兹光导天线进行修复,证明了离子辐照在晶体内部产生的多种缺陷结构对光导天线的太赫兹发射光谱可以产生明显的改善作用。 利用能量为80keV,剂量分别为1016 ions/cm2、1014 ions/cm2和1013 ions/cm2的H+、C+、As+三种离子辐照半绝缘砷化镓(SI-GaAs)晶体,并以之为基体制作出的太赫兹光电导天线相对于未辐照样品表现出了更差的太赫兹发射性能。表明辐照层太浅以及辐照剂量过大时,并不能有效提高光电导晶体的太赫兹发射能力。 通过利用1.5 MeV He+ 离子辐照SI-GaAs,并比较了不同剂量辐照后的晶体的性能,制作出了太赫兹脉冲发射性能优良的光电导天线。基于辐照样品的光电导天线,其信号强度远高于未辐照SI-GaAs做基体制备的光电导天线。该种光电导天线可以具有0.1-2.7 THz左右的频谱宽度,拥有比LT-GaAs晶体为基体的光电导天线更强的信号强度、略宽的频谱宽度和与之相当的信噪比。

Other Abstract: First of all, the paper has discussed the physical foundation for improving the photoconductive properties of semiconductors by using the ion-implantation techniques based on the carrier transport dynamics and the interaction of ions with the material. An effort was paid to restore an electrical-breakdown terahertz emitter with 2 MeV helium ions irradiation. The performance of the electrical-breakdown terahertz emitter showed a significant improvement after been irradiated. The work indicates that the ion-irradiation induced defects can be effective in improving the properties of photoconductive semiconductors. The implantation of SI-GaAs with 80 keV As+, C+ and H+ ions deteriorate the THz wave emission properties of the crystal. It indicates that high dose implantation may not be suitable as the implanted layer may transform into amorphous state. It is found that improved performances of terahertz emitters can be obtained by irradiation of SI-GaAs through 1.5MeV He+ ion. The irradiated GaAs exhibits improvements in the output power in comparison with the non-irradiated GaAs and its signal intensity has been significantly improved. The frequency range of the irradiated GaAs can span from 0.1 THz to 2.7 THz. Compared to low-temperature-grown GaAs (LT-GaAs), the terahertz wave emission efficiency and the bandwidth obtained from the irradiated GaAs show also some improvements.