全信息束流诊断技术的初步研究

Keyword: 电荷量 形状因子 有限元法 束流位置探头

Abstract: 荷电粒子加速器技术的不断发展,使得逐束团电荷量测量、非截断束团截面测量技术被提上日程,对束测系统的设计提出了新挑战,基于以上原因,本论文提了出利用BPM探头信号设计算法求出束团电荷量及束流横截面形状因子的一种新方案。 本文提出了利用纽扣型BPM电极设计一套既能测量束团位置,同时又能测量束团电荷量和横截面形状因子的束流测量系统的方案,并对这种用于非截断束团形状因子测量的新方法做了初步研究;为采用同一束测探头,实时在线测得束团位置、电荷量、横截面形状因子三个主要束团参数的方法提供了可行性方案及初步实验结果。 在数值仿真和束测实验的基础上,给出了求BPM探头流强标定系数的方法,进而可以由BPM探头信号之和求出束团电荷量;设计了用于模拟计算的软件包,并详细计算了上海光源直线加速器和储存环上的KQ(流强标定系数)分布值,对储存环流强测量有参考意义;设计了一种用八电极探头求束团截面形状因子的方法,并进行了桌面实验验证。 方案的另一现实意义是仅用BPM探头,实现了对束流位置、电荷量、横截面形状因子的初步测量研究,方案的实现将降低现行束流测量系统的复杂度和经费开销。

Other Abstract: Due to the development of modern particle accelerator, the measurement of bunch-by-bunch charge and non-interrupt measurement of bunch profile are taken into account, which imposes new challenges upon beam diagnostic system. This paper introduces a new method to calculate bunch-by-bunch charge and the shape-factor to bunch profile using the signals acquired by BPM electrodes. Using button BPM electrode, we have designed a system which is applicable for both the measurement of bunch-by-bunch charge and shape-factor of bunch profile. This system provides the non-interrupt measurement of bunch profile with a new method. At the same time, this system offers feasible method and important experimental results for the measurement of bunch position、charge and shape-factor to bunch profile with one-electrode-only in real-time. Through numerical simulation and beam experiment, we introduces the method of calibrating beam current by BPM electrode and design a software for simulation. We have done detailed calculation of the distribution of value KQ (calibration factor of beam current) in linear accelerator and storage ring of SSRF, which is useful for the measurement of beam current in storage ring. We also develop a way for calculation of shape-factor of bunch profile with eight-pickup electrode and carry out a serial desktop experiment for verification. This method is also significant for achieving the measurement of profile、 charge and shape-factor to bunch profile, in the condition that only button electrodes are offered. This would greatly simplify the beam diagnostic system and cut the costs.